You are here

Handicap Tournament Report

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

Guildford TTA Handicap Tournament

March 4th 2018

 

The annual Guildford Table Tennis Associations Handicap Tournament took place on Sunday 4th March at Christ College School. An entry of twenty-four players from eight clubs,with Godalming being especially well represented, played in both the singles and pairs competitions.

The Singles competition saw 8 groups battle it out to reach the last sixteen. The knock out stage saw some very close matches one of those being Godalming’s Robert Chatwin’swin over Cody’s Alan Richards, playing off scratch and Robert narrowly winning in the fifth game. Robert went on to have another tussle against Max Flint in the pick of the quarter final matches, Max winning 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11 ,12-10.

In the first semi-final two of the leagues Juniors, James Scott and Max Flint were drawn against each other, with James having a three-point start per game, this was a great game with both boys playing hard but with a smile on their faces all the way through, Max coming out victorious this time 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7.

The second semi-final saw Ash’s pairs partners James Wyncoll and Margaret Thornton play each other, Margaret with a 2-point start per game but it was not enough, James coming out on top 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3.

In the Final James overcame a spirited fight from Max to become the Handicap Singles Champion, Max having a four-point advantage per game fought hard but saw the game slipaway 11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 11 -7.

The Pairs competition saw four groups battle it out with a lot of hard fought matches. It was lovely to see the father and daughter pairing of Phil and Katie Snelson battling hard. Katie gaining some great experience and being a name to watch for in the future.

The first semi- final saw the scratch pairing of Bramley’s First Divisions Peter Palmer and Challoner’s Third Division Ken Lemon take on reigning champions from the Fourth DivisionKim Philips and Alan Richards, there was only 1 point between them going into the doubles, the doubles was a draw but with the 10 points advantage for the Cody pair added on this was enough to send them through to the final.

The second semi-final saw another scratch pairing of First Divisions Steve Day and Fourth Divisions Robert Chatwintake on First Divisions Vijay Bhaskar and Jonathan Cannon, this entertaining match was an extremely tight affair with Vijay and Jonathan narrowly winning by just five points over all.

The final was a tough ask for Vijay and Jonathan having to give away fifty four points over the three matches to the Cody pair of Kim and Alan, they fought hard but with Alan having a great game against Jonathan it meant they would need an almost perfect game in the doubles, it was a brave effort against the reigning champions only losing in the end by eleven points overall, so another Handicap Pairs title for Kim and Alan, can they make it three years in a row? 

A big thank you to Tony Laws and everyone who helped to set up and put everything away, it was very much appreciated and was a real team effort.

Maria Hilsdon